BT508SATA SSD with Domestically Produced NAND

A highly customizable, high-endurance SATA SSD

The BT508 SSD is a highly customizable SATA SSD solution.

GenstorAIge BT508 SATA SSD

BT508

Enterprise B Series

The BT508 SSD is a highly customizable SATA SSD solution available in capacities up to 7.68 TB, offering ample choice for diverse application and capacity requirements.

BT508

Enterprise B Series

The BT508A boot drive is a high-performance solid-state boot drive designed for servers and workstations. This series delivers faster boot times, optimized system responsiveness, and comprehensively enhanced performance.

About GenstorAIge

Built on the team's 20+ years of deep IT industry experience and a strong local R&D team, GenstorAIge is dedicated to delivering enterprise-class, industrial-class, and automotive-grade solid-state drives (SSDs), Retimer/Redriver ICs for PCIe Gen5/6, and highly innovative integrated AI training & inference solutions that lead China and meet world-class standards — injecting powerful momentum into the digital transformation of China and the world.

Leading Performance

Up to 550 MB/s 128K sequential read/write bandwidth and up to 98K IOPS 4K random read/write performance.

BT508 leading performance

The BT508 series adopts fourth-generation LDPC error correction, delivering up to 160-bit correction per 2048-byte block through hardware correction, and up to 400 bits in total when combined with software correction. This keeps user data optimally protected throughout the drive's entire lifecycle and extends SSD service life.

Flexible Options

User capacities from 240 GB to 7.68 TB, multiple DWPD options, and two form factors: 2.5" and M.2 2280.

BT508 capacity and form factors

Outstanding Scalability

The BT508 SSD supports up to 8 channels and up to 32 chip-enable signals. Supporting both ONFI and Toggle interfaces, its capacity scales from 240 GB to 7.68 TB to meet a wide range of storage requirements.

SATA Compatibility

The BT508 series is compatible with a wide range of SATA backplanes for direct installation into existing systems — either as additional storage or as a high-performance replacement for legacy HDDs.

Secure and Reliable

End-to-end data protection, enhanced power-loss protection, and enhanced LDPC ECC.

BT508 security, protection and LDPC
Secure & ReliableEnd-to-end data protection
Enhanced ProtectionPower-loss protection
LDPC OptimizationEnhanced LDPC

End-to-End Data Path Protection

Every byte is rigorously protected from the interface all the way to the NAND storage area, ensuring the integrity and security of user data.

Power-Loss Protection

The BT508 series is equipped with additional pFail capacitors. In the event of a sudden power loss, the pFail capacitors supply residual power to the SSD, flushing any cached data to NAND and preventing data loss.

BT508 data protection

Specifications

ProductBT508A
Capacity240GB480GB960GB
InterfaceSATA III, M.2 2280
128K sequential read (MB/s)550550550
128K sequential write (MB/s)350530530
4K random read (KIOPS)909898
4K random write (KIOPS)123030
Active power (W)2.32.62.6
Idle power (W)1.31.41.4
Product PNGAT20110S12Y81240G00GAT20110S12Y81480G00GAT20110S12Y81480G01GAT20110S12Y81960G00GAT20110S12Y81960G01
ProductBT508P
Capacity240GB480GB960GB1.92TB3.84TB7.68TB
InterfaceSATA III, 2.5-inch
128K sequential read (MB/s)550550550550550550
128K sequential write (MB/s)330530530530530530
4K random read (KIOPS)909898989898
4K random write (KIOPS)133030303030
Active power (W)2.22.52.62.733.1
Idle power (W)1.31.31.41.41.71.7
Product PNGBT20110S12Y81240G00GBT20110S12Y81480G00GBT20110S12Y81480G01GBT20110S12Y81960G00GBT20110S12Y81960G01GBT20110S12Y811T9200GBT20110S12Y811T9201GBT20110S12Y813T8400GBT20110S12Y813T8401GBT20110S12Y817T6800GBT20110S12Y817T6801
ProductBT508E
Capacity480GB960GB1920GB3840GB
Sequential read (MB/s)530530530530
Sequential write (MB/s)500500500500
Random read (IOPS)98K98K98K98K
Random write (IOPS)62K68K77K68K
Form factor2.5-inch
Product PNGBT20130S12Y81480G00GBT20130S12Y81480G01GBT20130S12Y81960G00GBT20130S12Y81960G01GBT20130S12Y811T9200GBT20130S12Y811T9201GBT20130S12Y813T8400GBT20130S12Y813T8401
Functional features
DWPD (5 years)1
MTBF2 million hours
UBER<1 sector per 10^17 bits read
Warranty5 years
Media3D TLC
Operating temperature0°C–70°C
Storage temperature-40°C–85°C
Key featuresFourth-generation LDPC, end-to-end data protection, power-loss protection

GenstorAIge Technology (Beijing) Co., Ltd. — Building AI-Native storage, to make data more intelligent.